Deel Payroll vs Gusto — Pricing, Plans, and Verified Costs (2026)

TL;DR

Deel Payroll starts at $29/mo. Gusto starts at $49/mo. Deel Payroll is $20/mo cheaper on the entry tier than Gusto.

Checked September 23, 2026

See price history: Deel Payroll · Gusto

How pricing works

These two tools don't price the same way, so the headline numbers below aren't directly comparable until you plug in your own volume.

  • Deel Payroll (Per Seat) — Deel Payroll bills on a fixed plan from $29/mo, so the listed price is what you pay regardless of volume.
  • Gusto (Hybrid) — Gusto is hybrid: a fixed subscription from $49/mo plus metered usage on top (Base fee + per employee). Your real bill moves with volume, not seat count.

Per-minute, per-credit and per-token rates exclude any downstream model, speech or telephony costs unless the vendor states otherwise.

Deel Payroll logo
Deel Payroll
HR & People
Starts at
$29/mo

Deel's own-entity payroll product — run payroll across 130+ countries at $29 per employee per month, with country-specific tax filings, statutory reporting, multi-currency runs and a dedicated payroll manager on the managed option. This is the product for companies that already have legal entities, as opposed to Deel EOR which exists precisely to avoid them. Add-ons: Benefits Management $10, Payroll Connect $5 and Treasury $10 per employee per month. Sibling products: Deel EOR, Deel US PEO, Deel HR, Deel Contractor Management and Deel IT.

Visit website
Gusto logo
Gusto
HR & People
Starts at
$49/mo

US payroll + benefits platform positioned as the alternative to ADP and Paychex for SMBs (1-500 employees). Distinctive for its modern UX (unlike ADP's 1990s-era interface) and built-in benefits marketplace. Valued $9.6B private (2022). Priced $40/mo base + $6/employee (Simple) up to $80+$12 (Premium). Popular with US-based startups and SMBs — no international payroll (unlike Deel/Rippling). Direct competitor to Rippling in the US mid-market.

Visit website

All plans compared

Tier rolePlanDeel Payroll monthlyDeel Payroll annualGusto monthlyGusto annual
Entry paidPayroll Connect add-on / Simple$5$5$49$49
Mid tier 1Benefits Management add-on / Plus$10$10$80$80
Mid tier 2Treasury add-on / —$10$10——
Pro / powerGlobal / Premium$29$29$180$180

Tier names differ across vendors. Rows are aligned by tier role, not name. Full tier structures on each tool's page.

What each is best for

Deel Payroll logo
Deel Payroll

Deel Payroll is worth it if… Deel Payroll is the cheaper end-state once you own entities in the countries you hire in — $29/employee/mo against $599 for EOR in the same country. The crossover usually lands somewhere around 5-10 employees per country once entity setup and maintenance are priced in.

Gusto logo
Gusto

Gusto is worth it if… US-based SMBs (1-100 employees) that need payroll + benefits + basic HR in one tool without hiring a bookkeeper — particularly if you're incorporating and running payroll for the first time. Simple covers basic payroll; Plus adds hiring and next-day direct deposit; Premium adds compliance alerts and dedicated support.

Bottom line: Choose based on how you want to pay — Deel Payroll is per seat, Gusto is hybrid.

Choose Deel Payroll over Gusto if…

Choose Deel Payroll if…

  • You want fixed-price predictability (per seat, from $29/mo).
  • You match the profile Deel Payroll is built for: the cheaper end-state once you own entities in the countries you hire in — $29/employee/mo against $599 for EOR in the same country.
  • You're building for legal.

Choose Gusto if…

  • You're fine with a base subscription plus metered usage on top (from $49/mo).
  • You match the profile Gusto is built for: US-based SMBs (1-100 employees) that need payroll + benefits + basic HR in one tool without hiring a bookkeeper — particularly if you're incorporating and running payroll for the first time.
  • You need a general-purpose hr & people option rather than a vertical-specific one.

At a glance

Deel PayrollGusto
Free plan No No
Entry price$29/mo$49/mo
Enterprise available No Yes
Pricing modelPer SeatHybrid
VerificationChecked September 23, 2026Checked September 24, 2026
Full pricingView full pricing View full pricing

Pricing last verified September 24, 2026. Tracked daily.

Frequently asked questions

See other alternatives in HR & People

Explore more alternatives

Common questions about Deel Payroll and Gusto

Related pricing playbooks